Personal data policy

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you in an understandable and accessible way the processing of your data for learning purposes, the reasons for this collection and the conditions under which your data is processed. 
For the data we process, the controller of your personal data is ARIADNEXT. For more information, please consult the legal notice.

Purpose

The purpose of the processing is to collect the data you present during the identity verification process in order to enrich our internal learning database for our algorithms.

Data processed

The categories of data processed are the following:

  • identification data: gender, surname, first name, date of birth, place of birth, facial image, nationality, municipality of residence, address of residence, identity document number, address at the time of issue of the identity document
  • biometric data: video of the user’s face

This data is only collected from you if you give us your prior consent.

Data Recipients

The data is only processed by ARIADNEXT employees. ARIADNEXT’s infrastructures are located in the datacenter belonging to ARIADNEXT, situated in Châteaubourg (35, France, European Union).

The learning data is not intended for any other organization or company.

Furthermore, no data is transferred outside the European Union.

Duration of data retention

The retention period for learning data is 10 years.

Security

In accordance with the GDPR, any organization processing personal data is bound by a security obligation. Thus, the following security measures have been put in place:

  • Confidentiality obligation signed by the employees handling our customers’ data
  • Implementation of the systems :
    • Human-on-The-Loop means human intervention capability during the system design cycle and monitoring of system operation.
    • Human-in-Command means the ability to supervise the overall activity of the learning system and to decide when and how to use the system in a given situation.
  • Logging of actions on the learning system
  • Protocol for changes to the learning system in place
  • Planned levels of authorization
  • Data encryption protects personal data both in storage and in transit
  • Regular safety audits by specialist third party companies

Your rights regarding your data

ARIADNEXT is committed to respecting your rights when processing your personal data. In this respect, you have the right to access and obtain a copy of the data concerning you, to oppose the processing of this data, to have it rectified or deleted. You also have the right to limit the processing of your data.

However, the exercise of certain rights is conditional on the existence of one or more of the reasons provided for in the regulations on the protection of personal data. Understanding your data protection rights.

If you consider, after contacting us, that your rights regarding your data are not being respected, you can submit a complaint to the CNIL

Exercise your rights

ARIADNEXT’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is your contact for any request to exercise your rights regarding this processing.

Contact the DPO electronically:

Contact the DPO by post:

122 Rue Robert Keller
35510 Cesson-Sévigné
France